News

Year 12 Awards – 2020

Year 12 Graduation

 

Today we held the Year 12 Graduation in the Edmund Rice Centre. The Year 12 students were farewelled by the College community in a fitting and memorable way, in keeping with the outstanding record of this year group through their 6 years of schooling at the College.

 

The high standards of the year group in the way they represented the College and led the Junior students by example throughout their final two years and particularly through this difficult year were replicated by the wonderful celebratory atmosphere and pride with which this fine group of young men embraced today and their final weeks of school.

 

I would also like to acknowledge the Year 12 students who received major awards at the Year 12 Graduation today

 

Congratulations to:

 

Angus Button Process Integrations Pty Ltd Metal and Engineering Award
Max Cesare ADF Long Tan Leadership Award
Fletcher Middlebrook-Mitchell David Lear Cultural Award
Alexander Bonetig Sportsman of the Year Award
Darcy Hennessy Caltex Medal for All Round Achievement
Angus McGoldrick Brother Oakley award for Leadership Through Service
Roarke Curry Edmund Rice Leadership Award
Edyn Arthur-Worsop Gospel Spirituality Touchstone Award
Samuil Angelkoski Inclusive Community Touchstone Award
Samuel Ciguenza Inclusive Community Touchstone Award
Lachlan O’Neill Justice and Solidarity Touchstone Award
Ben Worsfold Liberating Education Touchstone Award
Thomas Jeffery Year Coordinator’s Award

 

Yousif Alsamirae

Academic Honours – Chemistry

Br Bell Award – English Standard

 

Harrison Anagnostopoulos

Br Bell Award – Studies of Religion

 

Samuil Angelkoski

Br Bell Award – Studies of Religion

 

Edyn Arthur-Worsop

Br Bell Award – English Extension 1

 

Isaac Bankier

Academic Honours – Software Design & Development

 

Matthew Beattie

1st Place – Hospitality (VET)

Academic Honours – Modern History

 

Jordan Belokoski

Academic Honours – Economics

 

Alexander Bonetig

Academic Honours – Studies of Religion

Br Bell Award – Biology

 

Sebastian Buchanan

1st Place – Music 1

Br Bell Award – Geography

 

Angus Button

1st Place – Mathematics Standard

 

Cormac Carolan

1st Place – Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics

Academic Honours – English Extension 1

Br Bell Award – Mathematics Extension 1

 

Max Cesare

Academic Honours – Industrial Technology

 

David Chicharo

1st Place – English Advanced

Academic Honours – Physics, Personal Development Health & Physical Education

Br Bell Award – Mathematics

 

Alessandro Ciarrocca

Academic Honours – English Studies

 

Samuel Ciguenza

Br Bell Award – Business Studies, Mathematics

Hamish Cook

Br Bell Award – English Standard

 

Cooper Covington

Academic Honours – Studies of Religion

 

Roarke Curry

1st Place – Biology, Extension Science

Academic Honours – English Advanced, Personal Development Health & Physical Education

 

Milosh Daljac

Academic Honours – English Standard

Br Bell Award – Software Design & Development, Studies of Religion, Mathematics Standard

 

Benjamin Daly

1st Place – Modern History

Academic Honours – English Standard

 

Timothy Danek

1st Place – English Extension 1,

English Extension 2

Academic Honours – Legal Studies

 

Liam Empson

Academic Honours – Studies of Religion, English Standard

 

Erin Erler

Academic Honours – English Standard

 

Connor Farrugia

Academic Honours – Geography

Br Bell Award – Business Studies, English Standard

 

Jordan Felix

Br Bell Award – Industrial Technology

 

Patrick Gollop

Academic Honours – Business Studies

 

Samuel Gripton

Academic Honours – Studies of Religion, Mathematics

Br Bell Award – Chemistry

 

Deon Hales

1st Place – Business Studies, Economics

Academic Honours – Mathematics Standard

 

Darcy Hennessy

1st Place – Visual Arts, English Standard

Academic Honours – Personal Development Health & Physical Education

Daniel Hungerford

Academic Honours – Industrial Technology

 

James Johnston

Br Bell Award – English Studies, Music 1

 

Noah Laskovski

Br Bell Award – Industrial Technology

 

Alex Lobb

Br Bell Award – Mathematics Standard

 

Matthew Lucchini

1st Place – Industrial Technology

 

Christian Maranesi

1st Place – Personal Development Health & Physical Education

 

Sidney Masters

Academic Honours – Mathematics Standard

 

Joshua McEnearney

Br Bell Award – Industrial Technology

 

Angus McGoldrick

1st Place – Geography

Br Bell Award – Economics, English Advanced

 

Fletcher Middlebrook-Mitchell

Br Bell Award – Modern History, Visual Arts

 

Gus Morris

Academic Honours – English Standard

Br Bell Award – Mathematics Standard

 

Tristan Morrow

1st Place – Catholic Studies

 

Lachlan O’Neill

1st Place – Legal Studies

Academic Honours – Biology, Mathematics Standard

 

Benjamin Pierro

1st Place – Studies of Religion

Academic Honours – Ancient History, Business Studies, English Advanced

Br Bell Award – Visual Arts

 

Mitchell Pollard

Br Bell Award – Studies of Religion

 

Alexander Pozzer

Br Bell Award – Extension Science

 

Callum Reh

Academic Honours – Mathematics Standard

 

Alexander Renkin-Day

1st Place – Mathematics

Academic Honours – Mathematics Extension 1

Matthew Roberts

1st Place – Mathematics Extension 1, Software Design & Development

Academic Honours – Studies of Religion

 

Patrick Rochaix

1st Place – Construction (VET)

 

Jordan Rodrigues

1st Place – Ancient History

Br Bell Award – Physics

 

Michael Roncato

1st Place – English Studies

Br Bell Award – Industrial Technology

 

Samuel Sarbutt

Br Bell Award – Biology, Mathematics Standard

 

Luka Spanicek

Academic Honours – Music 1

 

Lloyd Spencer

1st Place – History Extension

Academic Honours – Ancient History

 

Dean Srbinoski

Academic Honours – Business Studies

Br Bell Award – Modern History, Mathematics Standard

 

Finn Stapley

Br Bell Award – Physics

 

Jake Stewart

Br Bell Award – Studies of Religion 2 (Accelerated)

 

Ben Tibbs

Br Bell Award – History Extension

 

Oscar Tilden

1st Place – Studies of Religion 2 (Accelerated)

 

Jeremy Tyssen

Academic Honours – Studies of Religion

 

Leroy Veerhuis

Br Bell Award – English Standard

 

Jake Whichelo

Br Bell Award – Legal Studies

 

George Williams

1st Place – Mathematics Standard 1

 

Ben Worsfold

Academic Honours – Industrial Technology

 

Daniel Wroblewski

Br Bell Award – Ancient History, Business Studies

 

Jayden Zamuner

Br Bell Award – English Advanced

 

Christopher Zogbhi

Br Bell Award – Studies of Religion